Chess Atlas
简体中文

1. d4 e5 2. dxe5 Nc6 3. Nf3 Qe7 4. Bf4 Qb4+ 5. Bd2 Qxb2 6. Bc3?? 6… Bb4 7. Qd2 Bxc3 8. Qxc3 Qc1#

Classic opening traps · Englund Gambit

Englund Gambit Trap

White tries to trap the queen with Bc3, but Black pins that bishop and mates on c1.

In 2026年9月 this trap position came up in 31,987 games; 18% of the players with White fell for it.

31,987games reached the trap
18%White falls for it
96%Black punishes it
82%Black wins afterwards

By rating

Lichess ratingReachedFellPunished
Under 1200 2,702 21% 94%
1200–1599 13,264 21% 96%
1600–1999 12,710 16% 97%
2000 and up 3,311 8% 96%

More traps

#TrapGames that fellFell
1Fried Liver AttackItalian Game, Two Knights Defense76,07434%
2Petrov Copycat TrapPetrov's Defense66,10820%
3Vienna Gambit TrapVienna Game40,38132%
4Blackburne Shilling TrapItalian Game22,51323%
5Scholar's MateKing's Pawn Game18,3795%
6Queen's Gambit Accepted TrapQueen's Gambit Accepted9,01195%
7Englund Gambit TrapEnglund Gambit5,68318%
8Tennison Gambit TrapTennison Gambit4,87023%
9Lasker TrapAlbin Countergambit4,38610%
10Stafford Gambit TrapPetrov's Defense, Stafford Gambit3,2609%
11Noah's Ark TrapRuy Lopez58856%
12Elephant TrapQueen's Gambit Declined36742%
13Mortimer TrapRuy Lopez, Berlin Defense28426%
14Légal TrapPhilidor Defense27838%
15Caro-Kann Smothered MateCaro-Kann Defense23011%
16Halosar TrapBlackmar-Diemer Gambit14542%
17Kieninger TrapBudapest Gambit8723%
18Fishing Pole TrapRuy Lopez, Berlin Defense7721%
19Siberian TrapSicilian Defense, Smith-Morra Gambit3926%
20Magnus Smith TrapSicilian Defense1613%
21Fajarowicz TrapBudapest Gambit155%