1. d4 e5 2. dxe5 Nc6 3. Nf3 Qe7 4. Bf4 Qb4+ 5. Bd2 Qxb2 6. Bc3?? 6… Bb4 7. Qd2 Bxc3 8. Qxc3 Qc1#
Classic opening traps · Englund Gambit
Englund Gambit Trap
White tries to trap the queen with Bc3, but Black pins that bishop and mates on c1.
In setembro de 2026 this trap position came up in 31.987 games; 18% of the players with White fell for it.
31.987games reached the trap
18%White falls for it
96%Black punishes it
82%Black wins afterwards
By rating
| Lichess rating | Reached | Fell | Punished |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1200 | 2.702 | 21% | 94% |
| 1200–1599 | 13.264 | 21% | 96% |
| 1600–1999 | 12.710 | 16% | 97% |
| 2000 and up | 3.311 | 8% | 96% |