1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 3… Nxe4?? 4. Qe2 Nf6 5. Nc6+ Be7 6. Nxd8
Classic opening traps · Petrov's Defense
Petrov Copycat Trap
Black copies White and takes on e4. The queen comes to e2 pinning the knight on the e-file, and a discovered check wins Black's queen.
In septiembre de 2026 this trap position came up in 332.203 games; 20% of the players with Black fell for it.
332.203games reached the trap
20%Black falls for it
53%White punishes it
57%White wins afterwards
By rating
| Lichess rating | Reached | Fell | Punished |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1200 | 81.812 | 42% | 47% |
| 1200–1599 | 115.172 | 16% | 60% |
| 1600–1999 | 98.607 | 9% | 57% |
| 2000 and up | 36.612 | 11% | 65% |