Chess Atlas
Español

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 3… Nxe4?? 4. Qe2 Nf6 5. Nc6+ Be7 6. Nxd8

Classic opening traps · Petrov's Defense

Petrov Copycat Trap

Black copies White and takes on e4. The queen comes to e2 pinning the knight on the e-file, and a discovered check wins Black's queen.

In septiembre de 2026 this trap position came up in 332.203 games; 20% of the players with Black fell for it.

332.203games reached the trap
20%Black falls for it
53%White punishes it
57%White wins afterwards

By rating

Lichess ratingReachedFellPunished
Under 1200 81.812 42% 47%
1200–1599 115.172 16% 60%
1600–1999 98.607 9% 57%
2000 and up 36.612 11% 65%

More traps

#TrapGames that fellFell
1Fried Liver AttackItalian Game, Two Knights Defense76.07434%
2Petrov Copycat TrapPetrov's Defense66.10820%
3Vienna Gambit TrapVienna Game40.38132%
4Blackburne Shilling TrapItalian Game22.51323%
5Scholar's MateKing's Pawn Game18.3795%
6Queen's Gambit Accepted TrapQueen's Gambit Accepted9.01195%
7Englund Gambit TrapEnglund Gambit5.68318%
8Tennison Gambit TrapTennison Gambit4.87023%
9Lasker TrapAlbin Countergambit4.38610%
10Stafford Gambit TrapPetrov's Defense, Stafford Gambit3.2609%
11Noah's Ark TrapRuy Lopez58856%
12Elephant TrapQueen's Gambit Declined36742%
13Mortimer TrapRuy Lopez, Berlin Defense28426%
14Légal TrapPhilidor Defense27838%
15Caro-Kann Smothered MateCaro-Kann Defense23011%
16Halosar TrapBlackmar-Diemer Gambit14542%
17Kieninger TrapBudapest Gambit8723%
18Fishing Pole TrapRuy Lopez, Berlin Defense7721%
19Siberian TrapSicilian Defense, Smith-Morra Gambit3926%
20Magnus Smith TrapSicilian Defense1613%
21Fajarowicz TrapBudapest Gambit155%